Black Mirror
Channel Zero
Chernobyl
Dark
Mindhunter
Fear The Walking Dead (Season 1-3)
WestWorld
The Leftovers
The OA
Mr. Robot
Doom Patrol
Comment has been collapsed.
Taboo is criminally underrated. That said, it's annoying to watch on FX-- having modern ads interrupt a period piece is rather jarring. I was relieved when it showed up on Hulu sans commercials.
Comment has been collapsed.
That's the season 2 I'm waiting for. That and The Frankenstein Chronicles.
Comment has been collapsed.
Its amazing and the tom hardy's perfomance is at top level. Its the first time that i actually enjoyed a series after the masterpiece called breaking bad.
Comment has been collapsed.
I have been watching it since January now, I start a season slow, then I binge watch the ending of every season and then it takes like a month for me to start up the next season and so on.. I'm on S5E12 now and it's great, been staying up all night watching lately lol
Comment has been collapsed.
Star Trek The Next Generation and Utopia are my absolute favourites. :)
Star Trek TNG because I grew up with it and it always left me with such feelings of optimism and interest in the future and space discovery, like nothing else could. It truly opened my mind up as a child, and has probably had a bigger impact on who I am than any other piece of media. Plus it had Picard! And Data! And I mean, just listen to the opening... I really miss this type of optimistic, bold Sci Fi-- feels like everything is doom and gloom now and it sucks because that's just not as inspiring. At least for me. And inspiring Sci-Fi is the best Sci-Fi.
Utopia (pls click for good trailer for a super underwatched show, from the channel that first brought about Black Mirror) because I've never watched another show like it, it's the best show I've ever seen, and it achieved everything it tried for (which was a whole lot--this show was ambitious). The general aesthetic of the show is extremely unique and the tone it sets horrifyingly powerful; it's amazingly well-directed and acted, and it's also one of the only shows I've ever seen that actually managed to get under my skin. How they do the violence is... I don't know how to explain it. I remember seeing my dad watching a particularly disturbing scene back when I was younger, before knowing the show, and actually getting worried it'd have some nefarious effect on him it was so visceral. It's a crime the show got cancelled, but not at all surprising with how experimental and risky it was, being inherently unappealing to the general audience. It's a surprise the show even got as far as it did with some of the things it touched on and showed... It's haunting. Here's a great analysis video I like for those who've watched it and also love it by the way.
Though if I can be the weeb I am and include anime; Space Dandy, Hunter x Hunter, Mob Psycho, FLCL and Wolf's Rain are all up there in my all time favourites as well. Attack On Titan too with this latest amazing season.
Comment has been collapsed.
The science fiction TV series Farscape (2000-2007) is not well enough known, so I have to add it here.
Farscape (youtube) ; Farscape (wikipedia)
Comment has been collapsed.
Deadwood has always been the measuring stick I use to judge all other shows. It's an absolute masterpiece. The new film somehow made a perfect series even better.
Comment has been collapsed.
I like watching dysfunctional family sitcoms.
The Goldbergs
Blackish
Young Sheldon
Malcom in the Middle
Comment has been collapsed.
Thanks! I'll keep a keep an eye out for that. The trailer looks right up my alley.
Comment has been collapsed.
The single all-time favourite is definitely Twin Peaks (especially the recent season). Aside from that:
Comment has been collapsed.
Did you watch season 3 of True Detective? I thought the second season was extremely weak, but season 3 was arguably even better than the first.
Comment has been collapsed.
I did, and I have to disagree about it being better than the first - although yes, it was pretty enjoyable again. Unlike the second one; I think I didn't abandon watching it only because of Colin Farrell. At least I have to admit that while quality of this show is all over the place, they do consistently cast brilliant actors for a main role each time.
Comment has been collapsed.
Yes, that's it, thank you! I was talking about seasons 1-4 (and yes, the first two were definitely the best).
Comment has been collapsed.
Check taboo, it fits perfect on your list and it has Tom Hardy, it cant go wrong.
Comment has been collapsed.
Thanks, I've completely forgotten about Taboo, of course it should be on my list (although I still prefer Hardy's role in Peaky Blinders).
Comment has been collapsed.
He's got a pretty small role there (a head of a Jewish gang), but a totally awesome one.
Comment has been collapsed.
Carnivale being canceled was one of the worst thing that happened to tv! I think it was ahead of its time. It was just so weird and so intricate, it turned off a lot of the first wave of viewers who thought it was going to be a soap about circus performers, and the people who would have loved the show only heard about it halfway through season 1 couldn't catch up. It would have been a hit on Netflix now.
And then there was a whole year gap in between seasons, that was the nail in the coffin.
The X-Files (the first 5 seasons)
Yep. Season 6 had some good episodes, as did season 7 but they just didn't hold together anymore. And I'm not even going to get into season 8 or 9... and the abomination that's been running on Fox in the past years...
Comment has been collapsed.
Many of my favorites already mentioned above. I really like good detective/crime/noir, such as True Detective, The Wire, Mindhunter, Bosch etc, but the one that really impressed me lately was The Sinner - totally unexpected from a meh network like USA.
Comment has been collapsed.
SHOWS STILL RUNNING - The Walking Dead, Fear The Walking Dead, Talking Dead, Marvel's Agents Of SHIELD, Snowfall, Van Helsing, Hell's Kitchen, Master Chef, The Connors, Charmed, The Runnaways, Castle Rock, Krypton, A Discovery Of Witches, NOS4A2, Marvel's Cloak and Dagger, Taboo, America's Got Talent, Mayan's MC, Castlevania.
SHOWS ENDING - Legion, Supernatural, The Son, Preacher, Wynonna Earp(up in the air as they can't find funding for the next season)
SHOWS THAT ENDED - Into The Badlands, Marvel Netflix Shows, Game of Thrones, The Passage, The Exorcist, The Americans, Colony, The Gifted, Marvel's Inhumans, From Dust Till Dawn The Series, The Shannara Chronicles, Shadow Hunters, X-Files, Midnight Texas, Happy!, Knightfall, Sons Of Anarchy, The Strain, Falling Skies, Sleepy Hollow, The Mist, Dracula, Beowulf: Return To The Shieldlands, Dallas, Helix, The Following, Damien, House, Canival.
Comment has been collapsed.
Thank you :)
I haven't read the books myself but I tried to googled it awhile ago and it seemed very different. Some characters didn't have those things happen to them as they weren't even alive at the same time in the books, I'm talking hundreds of years apart. Some characters were also made up and important characters that should of been in the events in the show weren't in the show.
Comment has been collapsed.
I'm pretty sure the books will be so much better. Here's someone who read the books mentioning a few things that were different.
https://www.quora.com/How-does-Shannara-Chronicles-differ-from-the-source-material
Comment has been collapsed.
Comment has been collapsed.
Breaking Bad, Bojack Horseman, and Black Mirror are my 3 favorite shows, nothing else really comes close other than Game of Thrones, but season 8 took that show down quite a few rankings.
Edit: I forgot Always Sunny, whoops.
Comment has been collapsed.
Lol, I saw someone else mention it on their list and it reminded me, but uhh... yeah, I added it because of the implication. Also, thanks!
Comment has been collapsed.
Many series come and go but these are my all-time favourites
X-Files
Lost
Original Star Trek & ST TNG
Original Battlestar Galactica & the reboot series
Life on Mars & Ashes to Ashes (UK)
Comment has been collapsed.
92 Comments - Last post 5 minutes ago by doslover
341 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by xxxka
341 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by MeguminShiro
15,203 Comments - Last post 4 hours ago by 1000mgGinseng
56 Comments - Last post 5 hours ago by spodamayn
46,758 Comments - Last post 5 hours ago by LieEater
217 Comments - Last post 6 hours ago by RomchEk
47 Comments - Last post 19 minutes ago by xxxka
35 Comments - Last post 30 minutes ago by Sorapak
40 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by PastelLicuado
233 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by kinkami
65 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by LoLaPaZoLa
190 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by Herobility
2,588 Comments - Last post 3 hours ago by actuallySIG
And here we go again, What are your all time favorite shows that are/were on TV or the internet?
Just bored as usual. Might post a small GA later if I feel like it. :P
Comment has been collapsed.