Dirt 2 - Probably the best game in the franchise, i was really not looking forward to it based on the first hour spent adjusting to the difficulty and weird physics, but after adjusting it was really one of the most fun racers i’ve played in a while. P.S. The rally stages were the best :P
Mirror’s Edge Catalyst - Pretty much the definition of a mediocre game, but i still quite enjoyed it. The story is really boring and not even worth mentioning, but oh man is the gameplay fun. Running around the city just doing random shit is so enjoyable, that the story doesn’t even matter :D
Comment has been collapsed.
I played more than 2 great games this year.
Honorable mentions I would recommend any day: Hades, RE8, Prey, Undertale, Factorio, Baba is you and Barotrauma
Comment has been collapsed.
Crusader Kings 3: awesome simulation, offering endless sandbox possibilities to either grow your empire or just mess around with family connections... not to mention a character creation to feed the Sims nostalgia in you.
Yooka-Layle: a love letter to N64 platformers. Perfect to scratch that Banjo-Kazooie itch I had. Very lighthearted and fun, although a bit short. I even bought a controller just for this!
Comment has been collapsed.
Stardew Valley. Child of love of a single dev, that allows modders to do whatever they want with his kid. You don't like the fishing minigame - use a mod to automate fishing. You don't want to being pressured by time flying by - use a mod to freeze it. Build your farm, grow crops, care for your animals, interact with fellow villagers, fight mobs and just be happy.
Forager. Simplified Stardew Valley on steroids. Gather resources and expand your territory to be able to build and craft more stuff to gather more resources and further expand your territory to be able to build and craft even more stuff, so you can gather even more resources... It's hectic, it lacks replayability, but hell it's at least 30 hours of incredible fun :)
Comment has been collapsed.
Hand of Fate - The game loop is so satisfying. The joy of unlocking new cards... I actually did not think this game would be that a good hit for me
Do Not Feed the Monkeys - Fantastc immersion with such a simple concept. I dicovered I really like spying on random people. The mystrey here is what drives the game forward and it captivated me.
Comment has been collapsed.
1) The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt. Obviously, It is a cool game that a lot of people play, including me. In a nutshell i like this game due to this medieval atmosphere, breathtaking OST and fascinating tale.
2) What Remains of Edith Finch. This game plucked my heartstrings. I saw a very interesting story with an sudden plot twist.
Comment has been collapsed.
The two games for me that really describe my year are Slay the Spire and Hollow Knight.
Slay the spire was an absolutely addictive deckbuilding roguelike. I ended up putting hundreds of hours into it and getting every character to the highest ascension (highest difficulty). I still play it ever few days and watch runs at night as I go to sleep. Never fully done with it, but getting there was when I stopped playing it so much.
After doing that, I started getting back into Hollow Knight. Hollow Knight is my favorite game, but aside from difficult late game things, I felt finished with it. I heard about randomizers and decided to try it. It was absolutely new and exciting, but it got me back into it. From there, I got into speedrunning the game and that got me into streaming, which has consumed most of my time over the past few months.
Comment has been collapsed.
I played alot of games this year that I enjoyed and they were almost all SG wins. The last 3 to pop im my mind are Hard West, Undead Horde, and Railway Empire.
Hardwest did a nice spin on XCOM with a western/super natural spin.
Undead Horde, casual grind to raise things you kill into your army.
Railway Empire, realtime logistics game moving people and material from town to town in the US.
Comment has been collapsed.
1) A Hat in Time! A cute as heck platform, you can see it was heavily inspired on Windwaker (specially the explosions)
2) Syberia 2: Really old point and click adventure. I played the first one last Christmas, so it has become a tradition c: I will play the 3rd one next year!
Comment has been collapsed.
Released this year:
Released a bit earlier:
Comment has been collapsed.
Shadow Tactics: Blades of the Shogun
Best game I have played in years. Really nice tactics, good story, great characters, good visuals and sounds. Not a single complaint about this game.
Control Ultimate Edition
Finished yesterday. Great game. The game mechs are good and kind of "fresh". The story/world building is interesting as well, though I hope the sequel will answer the remaining question, which there are lots of.
Comment has been collapsed.
Styx: Master of Shadows : because I like sneaking around, and... credit where it's due... what other games have vomit as a murder weapon?
Control: it's almost like a saber-less Jedi game, in modern times, fighting extra-dimensional intrusion (which I would swear is how spiders got started here in the first place). I really enjoy all the findable items to read, watch, listen to -- they really add to the game's universe and atmosphere.
Comment has been collapsed.
1) Elite Beat Agents — Mindblowing rhythm game with an awesome music selection and great presentation.
2) Doom (1993) — It's never too late to get familiar with the classic. Especially, since the Steam version got updated before the Doom Ethermal release. The soundtrack by Bobby Prince is godlike.
Bonus: Dark Souls Remastered. It's not about enjoyment from the game, as about enjoyment from finally beating it. I have a kind of love/hate relationship with the original version. I've started playing it about 5-6 times, or even more, but dropped it every time after the first half of the game for different reasons. Silver knight with a giant bow on the ledge, probably, was the main reason. But now I've closed this annoying little page and I'm ready to move on. I even unlocked all of the achievements. And I still think that Demon's Souls, despite all its flaws, was better.
Comment has been collapsed.
The Henry Stickmin Collection - very funny choose-your-own-adventure game where failing is really satisfying.
In Sound Mind - a new psychological horror, very well done. I like it because it has a good story and you can defend yourself with weapons (well, only a pistol and shard of glass), as opposed to most other first-person horror games. I play it now and really enjoy it.
Comment has been collapsed.
15 Comments - Last post 27 minutes ago by Chris76de
37 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by Ezel
1,385 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by UltraMaster
111 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by CRAZY463708
5 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by VahidSlayerOfAll
15,387 Comments - Last post 3 hours ago by duville
7 Comments - Last post 3 hours ago by devotee
378 Comments - Last post 5 minutes ago by Fenchurch
2,700 Comments - Last post 7 minutes ago by NekroNoob
247 Comments - Last post 15 minutes ago by marianoag
26 Comments - Last post 35 minutes ago by Calibr3
1,175 Comments - Last post 55 minutes ago by Gelweo
92 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by deathhell44
76 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by Thedarksid3r
Please comment 2 games you played and enjoyed this year. Give 1-2 sentences why you enjoyed or recommend. (Level 4 and above)
I will add people to WL today since GA ends tomorrow 12/25 due to key expiration after 12/31/21.
Please mark received before 12/31.
Comment has been collapsed.