American Animals (2018). Recommended by Veebles. Good movie.
Comment has been collapsed.
Last two movies I watched were:
Comment has been collapsed.
Reign of the Supermen. Sequel to last years The Death of Superman.
Wasn't bad. The first part was better, though. But it was as close to an accurate telling of the story from the original books as the New 52 DC can do wit the animated universe.
It's amazing, The DC animated movies are fantastic. Yet the DC live action ones are crap. Go figure.
Comment has been collapsed.
Comment has been collapsed.
Kamen Rider Amazons: The Last Judgement.
Kinda disappointing. You wouldn't be able to follow it if you've not watched the 2 seasons of the series before it. It's also supposed to be the final chapter for the series, but there's a truckload of continuity issues/undone character development and the like.
It's also just lacking the intensity of the series, and the fake CGI blood that shows up a lot looks really fake. The other special effects also look like they're done on the low end of tv-series budget.
I'd rate it a 4 out of 10, mostly because the actors involved manage to stick to their roles even if the script works against that.
Comment has been collapsed.
that bar scene was epic, it didn't turned into a cliche
and the jokes
Comment has been collapsed.
Unsane, could have been better. Up next is The Nun and Upgrade.
Comment has been collapsed.
Quiet Flows the Don - truly epic tale that follows the inhabitants of a Cossack village as the events of WW1 and the Russian Revolution wash over them, throwing their lives into chaos, disruption and divisiveness. Battles (some terrific cavalry charges), family feuds, suicides, adultery, drunken revelries, political grandstanding and summary executions abound. I got a little lost in the politics now an then, but overall 6 hours of my life very well spent.
BlacKkKlansman - Terrific, funny and very entertaining send-up of current race politics in America via some very similar (but not the same) shit that happened in the 1970s. Gets a wee bit heavy-handed at times, but then, so did Capra and, overall, it's a minor complaint.
The Girl in the Spider's Web - lacks the character development, story arc and overall oompf of the previous installments. Basically, it's a Mission Impossible mission without the turbocharge - result, snoozefest.
Comment has been collapsed.
IO
Post-apocalyptic sci-fi that doesn't get the science right and is really low on plot. 3/10
Comment has been collapsed.
Polar on Netflix. It was pretty good. Madds Mickelsen is just a badass.
7/10
Comment has been collapsed.
Aquaman. It was ok. Pretty visuals and Mamoa is a cool guy who doesn't afraid of anything, but the movie was too long, there was a lot of plot elements that fell apart as soon as you think about them and it feels like they were trying to copy Marvel. Seriously, if it weren't for the DC logo at the start and the fact that Aquaman is a DC character, the film could have easily been passed off as a Marvel flick.
Comment has been collapsed.
Cold War (2018)
It's basically "A Star Is Born" (2018) but actually good. No wonder it's nominated for Best Foreign Language Film at the 2019 Oscars.
Comment has been collapsed.
Victoria
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4226388/
rough. heavy. 2 unstoppable hours.
(more than) recommended by Brett, also man of
"Films To Be Buried With" podcast
https://play.acast.com/s/filmstobeburiedwith
Comment has been collapsed.
Comment has been collapsed.
The old man & the gun (2018). Again thanks to Veebles. Nice movie, full of nostalgia.
Loved the piano at the jewelry store:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3QlwBHt1rU&list=PLDisKgcnAC4QaL9g9iBMJ7DFUvV_JOqzJ&index=16
Comment has been collapsed.
A Film Unfinished - a movie about a movie about the Warsaw Ghetto. Not for the faint of heart.
Force of Evil - The movie that made Martin Scorsese want to make movies. Terrific crime noir about a crooked lawyer embroiled in the numbers racket.
Comment has been collapsed.
Saw Tag the oter day.
You know, it was actually not that bad. And it's based off of actual events as recorded in the Wall Street Journal. After finding that out, it became more fascinating.
Comment has been collapsed.
22 Comments - Last post 19 minutes ago by odinlowejr89
553 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by Delisper
722 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by ZPE
66 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by ZPE
2,041 Comments - Last post 3 hours ago by Wok
15,351 Comments - Last post 6 hours ago by jahas10
298 Comments - Last post 7 hours ago by hallak65
17 Comments - Last post 12 minutes ago by misterhaan
26,431 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by Dominicanoed
725 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by grom9663
248 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by hbouma
10,865 Comments - Last post 1 hour ago by Axelflox
2,683 Comments - Last post 5 hours ago by Mhol1071
795 Comments - Last post 6 hours ago by Dvn2010
Here we go, I'll start.
Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (2010) - This movie is a joke. At first it's interesting, then it's boring and then it's just funny/pathetic. And they put it in a "horror" genre. Words are not sufficient. Nosferatu is turning in his grave. 3/10
Comment has been collapsed.