Touch of Evil (1958)
Such a great movie! Thrilling story, a great cast delivering fantastic performances and extremely entertaining! Highly recommended!
Comment has been collapsed.
Spider-man: Into the Spiderverse.
Pretty good for a CGI cartoon. Animation style is a bit hyperactive, overall it does manage to condense the various key elements from Ultimate Spider-man and Spider-verse comics into a coherent new storyline. It does sacrifice on all the different versions of Spidey, but including stuff like Japanese Spider-man here would've ruined the pacing, which already has a a bit weird go-stop-go-stop-go rhytm to it.
Character designs are pretty good overall. The various Spideys are as close to their traditional designs as can fit the artstyle. Doctor Octopus being a woman this time around was probably done for diversity points, but it doesn't feel forced because the redesign works well and the character still behaves in much the way as Doc Ock usually does. Didn't really like the design for Kingpin though. Reminded me too much of Gru from Despicable Me.
Overall, 8/10
Comment has been collapsed.
Dragon Quest: Your Story
https://www.netflix.com/title/81170086
Comment has been collapsed.
Train to Busan (2016)
I've never cried at a zombie film before.
Train to Busan is incredibly good. Absolutely one of the best zombie movies of all time. And it's so much more than just a zombie flick. If you haven't seen it yet, go watch it. Immediately!
Comment has been collapsed.
El hoyo or The platform (2019). While the scenario has been used several times, they manage to make It fresh. Fun to watch. That old guy owns It. Kudos to Spain.
PS: Don't watch the english version.
Comment has been collapsed.
The One (2001)
Interesting premise (mulitverse, mulitple versions of the same person, one of them trying to kill all the others). Some good VFX for 2001, some not so good. Good soundtrack. Nice cast. There are some plot holes and the story is not the best.
This movie definitely could've been better than it was. But it was entertaining.
Comment has been collapsed.
Housebound (2014)
Surprisingly good horror comedy from New Zealand. Good story and acting. Very entertaining!
Comment has been collapsed.
I keep track of all films I watch here: https://letterboxd.com/IceDoesntHelp/
Last one I saw was For Sama, absolutely brutal documentary, it can be considered a tough watch, but its well worth it.
Comment has been collapsed.
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
As some of you might have guessed from previous reviews, I'm a fan of Roger Corman's work. Especially his movies with Vincent Price. So of course I enjoyed this one!
Really good cast, great story, chilling atmosphere, nice cinematography (especially that pit and pendulum scene, nice looking pit).
Comment has been collapsed.
Rewatched The White Dragon. HIGHLY recommended to fans of comedic versions of Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon.
Comment has been collapsed.
The Last Laugh (2019)
Richard Dreyfuss was pretty good in this. Mediocre story. Not a good movie, but not horrible either.
Comment has been collapsed.
58 Comments - Last post 16 minutes ago by AManOfLetters
46,808 Comments - Last post 39 minutes ago by Pageplant
60 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by UnknownEAK
848 Comments - Last post 2 hours ago by sensualshakti
1,362 Comments - Last post 3 hours ago by KjaerBeto
15,336 Comments - Last post 3 hours ago by kolja300314
110 Comments - Last post 3 hours ago by VahidSlayerOfAll
2,669 Comments - Last post 26 seconds ago by actuallySIG
415 Comments - Last post 3 minutes ago by KompoSSteR
143 Comments - Last post 8 minutes ago by Thornius
181 Comments - Last post 11 minutes ago by ZPE
211 Comments - Last post 23 minutes ago by xXxYEET
10,345 Comments - Last post 30 minutes ago by jbondguy007
113 Comments - Last post 32 minutes ago by jbondguy007
Here we go, I'll start.
Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (2010) - This movie is a joke. At first it's interesting, then it's boring and then it's just funny/pathetic. And they put it in a "horror" genre. Words are not sufficient. Nosferatu is turning in his grave. 3/10
Comment has been collapsed.